VM.PL builds production-ready Large Language Model (LLM) systems for US and UK companies: custom AI agents, RAG (Retrieval-Augmented Generation) pipelines, NLP document processing, and fine-tuned models – on your data, wired into your existing systems, shipped in 4-12 weeks. 475+ projects delivered since 2004. You own the code, the model configuration, and the pipeline. No SaaS lock-in, no licensing tail.
A generic LLM knows the internet. It does not know your contracts, your product catalog, or the specific way your customers phrase support requests. That gap is where hallucinations happen – and where correctly architected custom systems close them. Gartner put the abandonment rate for enterprise LLM projects after proof of concept at 30% by end of 2025 (Gartner, July 2024; confirmed in 2025-2026 surveys). The primary cause is not model quality. It is the gap between general-purpose training data and what the business actually needs.
Custom LLM vs. off-the-shelf AI: why the gap matters in production
A well-tuned RAG system hits 85-90%+ answer accuracy on domain-specific tasks; an out-of-the-box implementation without proper chunking and retrieval optimization lands at 10-40% on the same queries (DataStax CTO, TechRepublic, November 2024). That spread is not about the model. It is about whether the system can actually reach your data and retrieve the right piece of it.
Generic models answer from training data frozen at a cutoff date. They have no access to your live pricing, your updated policies, or your internal knowledge base. In a US legal tech engagement, we compared a generic LLM against a RAG system built on the client’s own document library: 62% accuracy versus 91% on the same contract query set (VM.PL project data, 2024). That 29-point gap was not the model. It was access to the right documents and retrieval tuned to their terminology.
There is a second problem that rarely shows up in benchmark comparisons: instruction compliance. A 2025 yellow.ai study testing 13 LLMs on enterprise instruction adherence found that models consistently fail on multi-rule guidelines, brand voice requirements, and custom format constraints – even when scoring 90%+ on general benchmarks. A model that aces MMLU does not automatically follow your internal compliance language.
| Criterion | Generic LLM (off-the-shelf) | Custom LLM (VM.PL) |
| Knowledge base | General internet data, frozen at training cutoff | Your documents, product catalog, live data via RAG or fine-tuning |
| Answer accuracy (domain-specific) | 10-40% without retrieval optimization | 85-90%+ for non-reasoning tasks with well-tuned retrieval (DataStax / TechRepublic, 2024) |
| Instruction compliance | Inconsistent on multi-rule enterprise guidelines | System-prompted or fine-tuned on your specific guidelines |
| Data privacy | Data sent to external API by default | On-premise deployment option – no external data transfer |
| Tone & voice consistency | Standardized model defaults | Fine-tuned on your communication style and documentation |
| Ownership | SaaS dependency, ongoing licensing | Full code + model ownership – no ongoing VM.PL licensing fees |
| Update cycle | Vendor-controlled, breaking changes possible | You control when and how models and pipelines update |
VM.PL chooses between RAG for dynamically updated knowledge bases, fine-tuning for domain-specific terminology and tone consistency, and hybrid architectures – RAG for factual grounding plus light fine-tuning for style – for organizations with both a frequently updated knowledge base and a distinct brand voice. The 4D Discovery Phase determines which architecture fits your data situation before any commitment is made.
What LLM systems does VM.PL build – AI agents, RAG, NLP, generative AI
VM.PL builds five production LLM system types for enterprise clients: AI agents with live backend integration (70-85% autonomous resolution), RAG knowledge pipelines (4-8 weeks to production), domain NLP classifiers, generative document systems, and multi-agent orchestration. True agentic platforms that connect to live backend systems achieve 70-85% autonomous resolution on inbound support; basic FAQ chatbots cap at 20-40% (Notch CX, 2026). VM.PL builds five classes of LLM and NLP systems for enterprise use.
| Application | What it does | Production benchmark | VM.PL stack |
| AI agents (customer service) | 24/7 support with live backend access – not FAQ matching | 70-85% autonomous resolution; $0.99-$2.00/ticket vs. $6-$12 human-handled (2026 industry data) | LightRAG (lightrag-hku 1.4.9.11) · pgvector/PostgreSQL 16 · Python 3.11+ FastAPI · Next.js API layer · live CRM/ERP connection |
| RAG knowledge management | NLP extracts, classifies, and retrieves from company document libraries in seconds | 85-90%+ accuracy for non-reasoning tasks with well-tuned retrieval (DataStax / TechRepublic, 2024) | Python 3.11+ · FastAPI · LightRAG (lightrag-hku 1.4.9.11) · pgvector/PostgreSQL 16 · Azure Container Apps · Azure Blob Storage |
| Generative AI for workflows | Automated report generation, email drafts, structured data summaries | 14% productivity increase for customer support agents (Brynjolfsson, Li & Raymond, Stanford / MIT / NBER, 2023) | OpenAI SDK (via Azure) · Vercel AI SDK · Next.js 16 (App Router) · Azure DevOps/Pipelines |
| Internal AI assistants | Employee support bots for HR, IT helpdesk, knowledge base search | 40% time-to-productivity reduction with AI-powered onboarding assistants (Deloitte / IBM workplace studies; Disco.co, 2024-2025) | RAG on internal docs · Next.js 16 + shadcn/ui frontend · on-premise deployment option |
| NLP classification engine | Automatic categorization of inbound requests – ticket routing, escalation triggers, CRM field population | Fine-tuned 7B model: 88% accuracy on proprietary classification vs. 31% for prompted frontier model (Prodinit, 2026) | Python 3.11+ NLP pipeline · FastAPI · REST API integration (Salesforce, HubSpot, SAP) |
Here is what that looks like in practice. A US professional services firm – 3,000 employees, 8,000 internal support tickets per month – deployed an NLP classification engine that routes tickets to the correct team automatically. First-response time fell from 4.2 hours to under 12 minutes. Ticket resolution accuracy went from 71% to 94% over the first three months in production (VM.PL project data, 2024).
The 51% of enterprise AI teams using RAG in production (Menlo Ventures, 2024) are not doing so because it is the most sophisticated approach. They use it because it reaches production fastest, keeps knowledge bases current without retraining, and keeps answers traceable to specific source documents – which matters the moment you need to explain to a regulator why the system said what it said.
RAG vs. fine-tuning vs. hybrid: which LLM architecture fits your use case?
RAG reaches production in 4-8 weeks at $30K-$80K, with a knowledge base you can update without retraining. Fine-tuning a 7B-13B open-source model costs $2,000-$30,000 in compute and data prep – far less than most CTOs assume – but takes 8-16 weeks and gains 15-25% accuracy in narrow specialized domains. More than 70% of enterprise AI teams deploying LLMs in production use RAG as their primary approach (Gartner, 2025); fewer than 25% use fine-tuning as a standalone technique.
LoRA (Low-Rank Adaptation) and QLoRA have changed the fine-tuning math since 2024-2025. You can now fine-tune a 70B-parameter model on a single 24GB GPU – something that required four to eight A100s in 2023. In 2026, one engineer can run QLoRA on Llama 3.3 or Qwen 3 and have a production-quality adapter in an afternoon. The question is no longer „can we afford to fine-tune” but „does fine-tuning solve the right problem.”
When fine-tuning is the right problem: highly consistent output formats (structured JSON extraction, standardized classification labels), proprietary terminology far from general pretraining data, and high-volume narrow tasks where the per-token economics justify the upfront work. A fine-tuned Qwen2.5-7B hit 88% accuracy on a proprietary classification task where prompted Claude 3.5 Sonnet hit 31% – at $789/M tokens versus $11,485/M (Prodinit, 2026). At scale, that cost gap becomes the decision.
| Criterion | RAG | Fine-Tuning (LoRA/QLoRA) | Hybrid (RAG + light fine-tuning) |
| Implementation time | 4-8 weeks | 8-16 weeks | 10-14 weeks |
| Typical cost (USD) | $30,000-$80,000 | $2,000-$30,000 (open-source, LoRA); $80,000-$250,000 (full commercial) | $60,000-$150,000 |
| Knowledge updates | Update vector store – no retraining | Requires retraining cycle | RAG handles dynamic content; fine-tune handles style |
| Accuracy on narrow domain | 85-90%+ with tuned retrieval | 88%+ on proprietary classification at scale (Prodinit, 2026) | Highest overall – retrieval grounding + domain adaptation |
| Hallucination risk | Lower – answers anchored to retrieved passages | Moderate – model weight knowledge can drift | Lowest – RAG grounding reduces fabrication |
| Inference cost (>10M tokens/month) | Higher – frontier API per-token pricing | 10-15× cheaper at volume with a fine-tuned small model on own infrastructure | Moderate – smaller fine-tuned model + RAG retrieval |
| Best for | Frequently updated content: pricing, policies, FAQs | Proprietary terminology, structured output, high-volume narrow tasks | Dynamic knowledge base + distinct brand voice + compliance requirements |
| Enterprise adoption (2025) | 70%+ as primary approach (Gartner, 2025) | <25% standalone (Gartner, 2025) | Growing – mature AI teams converging here |
VM.PL starts with RAG for 70% of enterprise LLM projects – most production problems do not require fine-tuning. Where fine-tuning is justified, VM.PL uses LoRA/QLoRA on open-source models (Llama 3.3, Qwen 3, Mistral Small 4) to reduce cost and hand full model-weight ownership to the client. The 4D Discovery Phase defines which architecture applies before any build commitment.
How VM.PL keeps LLM hallucinations out of production systems
Hallucination rates vary significantly by task shape: extractive QA systems on RAG produce 3-8%; open-ended generation reaches 15-25%; multi-step agent workflows hallucinate on 20-40% of tool-call chains without guardrails (industry benchmarks, 2025-2026; FutureAGI analysis). Guardrails layered together – RAG grounding, system-level constraints, and real-time monitoring – cut those rates by 71-89% compared to unguarded deployments (FutureAGI vendor analysis, 2026; consistent with FActScore and RAGTruth benchmarks).
Prompt-level fixes are not the answer. They break on edge cases, they do not survive model updates, and they give a false sense of control. VM.PL addresses hallucinations at the architecture level.
Four structural mechanisms:
- RAG grounding as the primary safeguard. Every answer is anchored to a retrieved source passage. The LLM synthesizes – it does not fabricate. RAG cuts unsupported claims by 50%+ compared to a closed-book baseline at the same model size (FActScore and RAGTruth benchmarks, 2024-2025). Every output traces to a specific document and can be retrieved for audit – which is non-negotiable in regulated environments.
- Faithfulness scoring and confidence fallback. VM.PL runs real-time Faithfulness scoring (claim supported by retrieved chunk) and Context Adherence (response stays within supplied context) on every RAG output, using RAGAS and LLM-as-a-judge with FaithJudge (EMNLP Industry Track, 2025). When retrieval quality falls below a configured threshold, the system returns a defined fallback response – not a plausible-sounding guess. Thresholds are set per domain based on the cost of a wrong answer.
- Human review for high-stakes outputs. For legally or financially sensitive answers, human sign-off before delivery is mandatory – the system produces a draft, a team member confirms. This boundary is encoded in the system architecture during the Definition Phase, not configured at runtime. GDPR Art. 22 and CCPA ADMT opt-out obligations are addressed at this layer.
- Ongoing quality monitoring in the Direction Phase. VM.PL tracks Answer Relevance, Faithfulness, Retrieval Precision, and Task Adherence continuously – automated alerts on quality drift, controlled model updates through CI/CD. For agentic systems, Task Adherence is added because faithfulness alone does not tell you whether a multi-step agent actually completed what the user asked.
Integrating LLM systems with your CRM, ERP, and helpdesk
An LLM that cannot take action in your business systems is an answer engine, not an agent. VM.PL builds LLM and AI agent systems as decoupled FastAPI services that communicate with your core platforms via REST API – no changes to your existing CRM, ERP, or helpdesk infrastructure, no single point of coupling that blocks independent model updates or rollbacks.
Most large US vendors expose rich REST and GraphQL APIs as of mid-2025 – flat file exports are legacy (SoftDoes, 2025). The real integration challenge is field mapping, schema inconsistencies, and error handling across systems with divergent data models. VM.PL addresses this with a hub-and-spoke middleware layer: the LLM service calls the middleware, which handles system-specific authentication, field mapping, and retry logic. The core platform never knows the LLM is there.
| System | Integration method | LLM use case | Typical latency |
| Salesforce (CRM) | Salesforce REST API v60+ · Next.js API route or Apex middleware · webhook event handlers | AI sales assistant · opportunity summarization · lead qualification from email threads · LLM-generated account notes | <200ms (synchronous); async for summaries |
| HubSpot (CRM) | HubSpot API v3 · webhook event handler · Next.js API route | NLP ticket classification · automated follow-up drafting · deal stage prediction from email sentiment | <150ms |
| SAP S/4HANA (ERP) | Data REST API · Python 3.11+ FastAPI middleware · REST/BAPI adapter for legacy modules | NLP extraction from SAP documents · automatic field population · invoice data extraction and routing | <300ms (sync); batch for large document processing |
| Microsoft Dynamics 365 | Dataverse API · Power Platform connector · Next.js API route | Auto-classify inbound requests and create Dynamics tickets · LLM-powered case summarization for agents | <200ms |
| Zendesk / Freshdesk | Webhook + REST API · Next.js API route event handler · ticket lifecycle hooks | LLM-powered first-level support · automatic routing and escalation · generated draft responses for agent review | <100ms |
| ServiceNow | ServiceNow REST API · table API · scripted REST APIs | IT helpdesk AI assistant · change management document drafting · incident classification and priority scoring | <200ms |
| Legacy systems | REST adapter or direct DB connection · Python 3.11+ FastAPI · async processing via Azure Container Apps | NLP pipeline on legacy documents without system migration · batch extraction for data modernization | Batch-optimized; async |
The design principle behind this: the LLM service (Python 3.11+ · FastAPI) is fully decoupled from the business system. Model updates, architecture changes, and rollbacks happen without touching your CRM or ERP. The integration contract is the REST API interface – stable even when the model underneath changes. Most vendor integrations skip this step, creating point-to-point couplings that break on every model update.
Real-time integration to live system data accelerates sales cycles by 10-20% and improves customer satisfaction scores by 10-25% in documented enterprise deployments (SoftDoes / industry analysis, 2025). The ROI does not come from the LLM alone – it comes from the LLM having access to accurate, live data at query time.
Which LLM models does VM.PL use – and how is the choice made?
VM.PL picks the model after the Discovery Phase data audit, not before. GDPR/CCPA data residency requirements, latency targets, context window size, domain complexity, and inference cost at your query volume all feed into that decision. As of 2026, fewer than two percentage points separate the top frontier models on general benchmarks – the real differentiator is deployment architecture, data control, and cost at scale (Epoch AI; LLM Stats, 2026).
| Model family | English strength | License & deployment | Recommended use at VM.PL |
| GPT-4o / o-series (via Azure OpenAI) | Excellent – strongest commercial models for complex reasoning and multi-step agent tasks | Commercial API; Azure OpenAI Service with US or EU data residency + Private Endpoint available | Complex document analysis · legal/financial reasoning · multilingual customer service · when Azure infrastructure is already in place |
| Llama 3.3 70B / Llama 4 Scout (Meta) | Strong – multilingual, on-premise capable; Llama 4 Scout: 10M token context window | Open-weight (Community License – Llama 4 multimodal Scout/Maverick: EU-domiciled companies cannot install or fine-tune; EU end-users of non-EU-hosted services unaffected; Llama 3.3 70B text-only: no EU restriction); self-hosted on A100/H100 | On-premise CCPA/GDPR data residency constraint · LoRA/QLoRA fine-tuning on proprietary terminology · long-document processing (Scout) |
| Qwen 3 / Qwen 3.5 (Alibaba) | Excellent – leads open-source benchmarks in 2026 (77.2% GPQA Diamond); 201 languages; strong multilingual | Apache 2.0 – no MAU restriction; self-hostable; 122B MoE with only 10B active (MacBook-deployable at 64GB RAM) | Best open-source benchmark performance in 2026; multilingual enterprise deployments; on-premise when Llama license is a concern |
| Mistral Small 4 / Large 3 (Mistral AI) | Strong – 119B total / 6B active (Small 4); 675B MoE / 41B active (Large 3); 80+ languages; Apache 2.0 | Apache 2.0; EU-incorporated (no CLOUD Act risk); self-hostable or Mistral Cloud | EU data sovereignty requirements · low-latency high-volume tasks (Small 4: 6B active params) · coding and RAG workloads (Large 3: 256K context) |
| DeepSeek V3 / R1 (DeepSeek) | Strong – V3: GPT-4o quality at 1/10th inference cost; R1: chain-of-thought reasoning tasks | MIT license; self-hostable; note: Chinese-company model – US clients in regulated industries may face procurement review | Cost-sensitive deployments where inference budget is the primary constraint; contract analysis and complex reasoning (R1 distillations) |
| Phi-3.5 / Phi-4 (Microsoft) | Moderate – smaller footprint; Phi-4 shows strong reasoning for its size | MIT license; optimized for Azure, self-hostable | Simple classification tasks · embedded systems · edge deployment on client hardware · combined with RAG for factual grounding |
Four factors that actually drive the choice:
- Data residency. The US CLOUD Act creates residual risk for any US-provider cloud deployment, even with EU data residency. For GDPR Art. 44 compliance, EU-sovereign cloud (Mistral, EU-datacenter Llama/Qwen) or on-premise is the simpler defensible position (ADVISORI, 2026).
- Context window. Llama 4 Scout’s 10M-token window leads for long-document processing; Mistral Large 3 (256K) and Qwen 3.5 (262K native) cover most enterprise document sizes. Effective retrieval accuracy degrades before the published maximum – VM.PL validates within your actual target context range.
- Inference cost at scale. Above 10M tokens/month on a specific task, a fine-tuned small model on owned infrastructure is 10-15× cheaper than frontier API pricing. VM.PL models this crossover during the Definition Phase before recommending an architecture.
- License risk. Llama 4’s Community License restricts multimodal use for EU-based entities. Qwen 3 and Mistral (Apache 2.0) carry no such restriction. DeepSeek’s MIT license is permissive – US clients in defense-adjacent or regulated industries should run a procurement review before using it.
GDPR and CCPA compliance architecture for LLM systems
Design for compliance at the first architecture decision – retrofitting is expensive and rarely complete. LLM systems that process customer communications, contracts, or employee data need GDPR (Art. 25 Privacy by Design) and CCPA (§1798.100) requirements baked into the architecture from the start. There is a specific problem with the GDPR „right to be forgotten” in LLM deployments: EU data protection authorities clarified in 2025 that personal data embedded in model weights cannot be simply deleted to comply. On-premise deployment with no personal data in the training pipeline is the architecturally cleanest solution to that problem.
The EU-US Data Privacy Framework (successor to Privacy Shield) is valid as of September 2025, but under active ECJ appeal – two predecessor frameworks already fell (Schrems II, CJEU C-311/18). US APIs typically retain inputs for roughly 30 days for abuse monitoring unless Zero Data Retention (ZDR) is contractually granted. For any client with EU-regulated personal data, VM.PL’s default recommendation is on-premise or EU-sovereign cloud – not because cloud is never compliant, but because the compliance posture is simpler and more durable over time.
California’s CCPA Automated Decisionmaking Technology (ADMT) regulations (adopted July 24, 2025; effective January 1, 2026; compliance deadline for significant decisions: January 1, 2027) require pre-use notices for ADMT systems, opt-out mechanisms for significant automated decisions, and – on request – explanation of the system’s logic. VM.PL implements these as system-level architecture requirements: documented decision logic, human override paths, and audit trails are built in during the Definition Phase:
| Requirement | Legal basis | VM.PL implementation |
| No data transfer without legal basis | GDPR Art. 6, Art. 44 · CCPA §1798.100 | On-premise default or Azure OpenAI with US/EU data residency + Private Endpoint – no public API calls with customer PII. Zero Data Retention (ZDR) agreement required for cloud deployments. |
| Pseudonymization before LLM processing | GDPR Art. 4(5) · CCPA definition of personal information | Personal identifiers stripped before the LLM layer using a pseudonymization middleware – re-identification only in the output step, scoped to authorized roles. |
| „Right to be forgotten” in LLM context | GDPR Art. 17 · EU DPA guidance 2025 | No personal data ingested into model weights – RAG knowledge base (not the model) holds retrievable documents; documents are deletable. On-premise deployment removes the third-party processor chain entirely. |
| Automated individual decisions | GDPR Art. 22 · CCPA ADMT rules (Jan 2026) | Human-in-the-loop for legally relevant decisions · right to contest technically implemented · ADMT pre-use notice and opt-out mechanism (compliance deadline: Jan 1, 2027) built into Definition Phase architecture. |
| Algorithmic transparency (CCPA 2026) | CCPA §1798.185(a)(21) | Documented decision logic per ADMT system · SHAP-based explanation layer for high-stakes outputs · explanation-on-request mechanism for individual data subjects. |
| Data Processing Agreement (DPA) | GDPR Art. 28 · CCPA service provider agreement | DPA with VM.PL as standard Definition Phase deliverable. VM.PL: EU legal entity (Poland), no US CLOUD Act nexus. |
| EU AI Act – General Purpose AI | EU AI Act Art. 51-55 (GPAI, effective Aug 2025) | Transparency obligations · AI-generated content labeling · risk classification in Definition Phase · technical documentation per Art. 53. |
Three deployment options, in order of compliance certainty:
- On-premise. LLM runs on client infrastructure – no network egress, no third-party processor in the data path. Eliminates CLOUD Act, Schrems II, and EU AI Act transfer concerns. Best for: personnel records, legal documents, health data, ITAR-adjacent content.
- Azure OpenAI + EU/US data residency + Private Endpoint. Data stays within the contracted region; Private Endpoint eliminates public internet exposure. Works for most enterprise use cases with a signed DPA and Zero Data Retention. Best for: organizations already on Azure.
- EU-sovereign cloud (Mistral, OVHcloud, EU-operated Llama/Qwen). EU-incorporated provider, no US parent, no CLOUD Act applicability. Higher certainty than a US-provider EU region. Best for: organizations for whom the EU-US Data Privacy Framework’s durability is a governance concern.
VM’s 4D methodology for LLM development projects
We have seen the same failure pattern across enterprise LLM projects: the model is fine, the data is not. Gartner put the abandonment rate at 30% after proof of concept by end of 2025 (Gartner, July 2024; confirmed in 2025-2026 surveys), with poor data quality listed as the leading cause. VM.PL’s Discovery Phase surfaces these failure conditions before any build commitment is made.
| Phase | Activities | Deliverable | Duration | Go/No-Go gate |
| Discovery | Language data audit · document volume and quality assessment · use case validation · GDPR/CCPA assessment · architecture pre-selection (RAG vs. fine-tuning vs. hybrid) · inference cost modeling at target query volume | Concept Document | 1-2 weeks | Go if: sufficient data volume (500+ structured docs for RAG; 1,000-50,000 samples for fine-tuning), clear use case, compliance path identified |
| Definition | LLM architecture design · RAG pipeline spec (chunking strategy, embedding model, vector store, retrieval ranking) · fine-tuning plan if applicable · CRM/ERP integration design · compliance architecture · monitoring and drift detection framework · quality gate criteria | Architecture Blueprint | 1 week | Approved by client engineering lead before build starts |
| Delivery | LLM configuration + RAG pipeline build · system integration (CRM/ERP/helpdesk) · CI/CD test suite via Azure Pipelines (unit & smoke tests via Vitest 4) · Faithfulness and Answer Relevance testing · formal quality gate acceptance testing against contractually agreed pass rates | Production LLM system | 5-10 weeks | Pass rate, Faithfulness, False Positive rate all meet agreed thresholds |
| Direction | Ongoing model monitoring · knowledge base updates and re-indexing · answer quality drift detection · retraining triggers (time-based or drift-alert-based) · model version control and rollback capability · infrastructure managed via Azure Bicep IaC (Container Apps, PostgreSQL Flexible Server, Key Vault) | Ongoing development roadmap | Ongoing | Monthly quality report; drift alert triggers review within 48h |
Minimum data requirements (Discovery Phase validates):
- RAG system: 500-2,000 well-structured documents at minimum viable scale; 10,000-50,000 for enterprise-grade retrieval accuracy. Document quality – consistent formatting, clear headings, no conflicting information – matters more than raw volume.
- Fine-tuning (LoRA/QLoRA): 1,000-10,000 high-quality labeled examples for task-specific adaptation; 10,000-50,000 for domain language fine-tuning. A confidently wrong fine-tuned model is harder to detect than a generic model’s uncertainty – data quality is the primary predictor of success.
- Agent systems with tool calls: validated tool schemas, error handling coverage, and a test suite covering edge cases before the agent goes live. Multi-step agent workflows hallucinate on 20-40% of tool-call chains without guardrails – the test suite is not optional.
Total time to first production RAG system: 6-8 weeks. Fine-tuned production system: 10-14 weeks. Both include integration testing and the formal quality gate before go-live. Budget 30-40% of the Delivery Phase for data preparation if your knowledge base has not been structured for ML ingestion – this is the most consistently underestimated item in enterprise LLM project plans.
Why US and UK companies choose VM.PL for LLM development
VM.PL Software House (founded 2004, Wrocław, Poland) has shipped 475+ projects for US, UK, and Western European clients. 150+ engineers, NPS 71. Poland’s IT services market reached $19.5 billion in 2025, growing at 8.5% CAGR (PAIH, 2025 ICT Sector Report). Senior LLM engineers at 40-60% of comparable US rates. English-first communication, 6-9 hours ahead of US East Coast – 1-4 hours of daily synchronous overlap and an overnight development cycle that delivers progress before your working day starts.
Five things that differ from most LLM vendors:
- No proprietary platform to sell. VM.PL’s architecture recommendation – RAG, fine-tuning (LoRA/QLoRA on open-source models), or hybrid – follows your requirements, compliance constraints, and query volume economics. Multi-model strategies (GPT-4o for complex reasoning, Qwen 3 for high-volume classification, Llama 3.3 on-premise for regulated data) are common in production systems VM.PL has shipped.
- You own everything. Source code, model weights, RAG pipeline configuration, embedding model setup, and vector store schema belong entirely to you. No ongoing VM.PL licensing fees. You can replace VM.PL with an internal team or another vendor without rebuilding from scratch.
- Production AI, not demos. Every engagement targets a system that runs in production – with CI/CD, monitoring, drift detection, and a quality gate before go-live. Pass rate, Faithfulness, and False Positive rate are agreed contractually in the Definition Phase, not set post-hoc.
- Compliance by architecture, not checkbox. EU-based legal entity (no CLOUD Act applicability on VM.PL itself), DPA as standard contract component, on-premise deployment option, pseudonymization before LLM layer, ADMT documentation for CCPA 2026 compliance – built in from the first architecture decision, not added after the build.
- Senior engineers at 40-65% below US rates. Poland-based LLM engineers at $55-$120/hr (PAIH ICT 2025; Hauerpower, 2026). Team Extension: VM.PL engineers work in your sprints, your Slack, your GitHub org – no account manager layer. Onboarding in 4-6 weeks.
AI/ML
Rozwój oprogramowania